Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.

2018 Gaines County Midterm Election Results

By: 
Sentinel Staff
Tuesday, November 6, 2018

The following are final results from Gaines County elections, per results released by the Gaines County Elections Administration Office:

 

2018 Gaines County Midterm Election Results (Unofficial)

Tuesday, Nov. 6, 2018

 

Straight Party

Republican -- 2,588 (87.91%)

Democratic -- 344 (11.68%)

Libertarian -- 12 (0.41%)

 

United States Senator

Ted Cruz (R) -- 3,317 (86.18%)

Beto O'Rourke (D) -- 513 (13.33%)

Neal Dikeman (L) -- 19 (0.49%)

 

United States Representative, Dist. 19

Jodey Arrington (R) -- 3,363 (87.78%)

Miguel Levario (D) -- 468 (12.22%)

 

Texas Governor

Greg Abbott (R) -- 3,305 (86.22%)

Lupe Valdez (D) -- 475 (12.39%)

Mark Jay Tippetts (L) -- 53 (1.38%)

 

Texas Lieutenant Governor

Dan Patrick (R) -- 3,086 (80.91%)

Mike Collier (D) -- 657 (17.23%)

Kerry Douglas McKennon (L) -- 71 (1.86%)

 

Texas Attorney General

Ken Paxton (R) -- 3,225 (84.51%)

Justin Nelson (D) -- 539 (14.12%)

Michael Ray Harris (L) -- 52 (1.36%)

 

Texas Comptroller

Glenn Hegar (R) -- 3,282 (86.44%)

Joi Chevailer (D) -- 452 (11.90%)

Ben Sanders (L) -- 103 (2.71%)

 

Texas Land Commissioner

George P. Bush (R) -- 3,226 (84.96%)

Miguel Suazo (D) -- 468 (12.33%)

Matt Pina (L) -- 103 (1.13%)

 

Texas Ag Commissioner

Sid Miller (R) -- 3,286 (86.13%)

Kim Olson (D) -- 486 (12.74%)

Richard Carpenter (L) 43 (1.13%)

 

Texas Railroad Commissioner

Christi Craddick (R) -- 3,295 (86.51%)

Roman McAllen (D) -- 452 (11.87%)

Mike Wright (L) -- 62 (1.63%)

 

Justice, Texas Supreme Court, Pl. 2

Jimmy Blacklock (R) -- 3,298 (87.06%)

Steven Kirkland (D) -- 490 (12.94%)

 

Justice, Texas Supreme Court, Pl. 4

John Devine (R) -- 3,312 (87.48%)

R.K. Sandill (D) -- 474 (12.52%)

 

Justice, Texas Supreme Court, Pl. 6

Jeff Brown (R) -- 3,306 (87.34%)

Kathey Cheng (D) -- 479 (12.66%)

 

Presiding Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals

Sharon Keller (R) -- 3,277 (86.35%)

Maria T. Jackson (D) -- 464 (12.23%)

William Bryan Strange, III (L) -- 54 (1.42%)

 

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Pl. 7

Barbara Parker Hervey (R) -- 3,312 (87.48%)

Ramona Franklin (D) -- 474 (12.52%)

 

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Pl. 8

Michelle Slaughter (R) -- 3,368 (93.48%)

Mark Ash (D) -- 235 (6.52%)

 

State Senator, District 31

Kel Seliger (R) -- 3,368 (92.35%)

Jack B. Westbrook (D) -- 279 (7.65%)

 

State Representative, District 83

Dustin Burrows (R) -- 3,270 (85.69%)

Drew Landry (D) -- 546 (14.31%)

 

------

 

Loop ISD Board of Trustees Election

 

Trustee, Unexpired Term

Jerry Bingham -- 79 (100%)

 

Trustee, (Two Year Term)

Kyle Taubert -- 40(11.02%)

*Pam Young -- 70 (19.28%)

Monty Scott -- 59 (16.25%)

Jeffery Stanfield -- 25 (6.89%)

*Carla Young -- 67 (18.46%)

*Jim Owens -- 102 (28.10%)

 

(*) denotes top three (3) vote recipients who will serve upon the Loop ISD Board of Trustees.

 

------

 

City of Seminole 

Proposition A -- 1/2 Pct. Sales Tax Increase

 

For -- 753 (53.03%)

Against -- 667 (46.67%)

 

------

 

City of Seagraves 

Proposition A -- Sales Tax Allocations for Economic Development

 

For -- 313 (79.64%)

Against -- 80 (20.36%)

Category: